FORGET AREA 51; ARTICLE 97 IS ABOUT TO HIT RUFFER, McGRATH, McGEE AND THE REST OF THE PUMP-TRACK PiMPS
[…] (In fact the “proof” some have posted actually is a proposed conversion from park to a school building.)
Which brings us to Title 7, Chapter 45, referred to as Chapter 45 from here on out. It defines the processes of legal framework for parks. There is a lot there. Note that Section 5 gives a parks commission the ability to, “…improve public parks, make rules for their use and government… and do all acts needful for the proper execution of their powers and duties.” This would give parks commissions broad powers to decide what is appropriate for a park. In fact, Section 14 is clear that they (parks departments/commissions), “…may lease the same, or may use suitable land or buildings already owned by it, for the purposes of a public playground or recreation centre, and may conduct and promote recreation, play, sport and physical education, for which admission may be charged, on such land and in such buildings, and may construct buildings on land owned or leased by it and may provide equipment for said purposes.” This would allow a parks department to determine how to use a property and (though not applying here to the skills area) even lease land to other entities.